Privacy Policy 


1. About this policy

1.1 This privacy policy (Policy) sets out the information handling practices of the Jands Pty Ltd (ABN 45 001 187 837) (Jands, We). It does not cover personal information about our employees (which includes all past and present employees, but excludes applicants for a position with us, contractors and consultants, which are covered by this Policy).

1.2 Personal information refers to information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, regardless of whether it is recorded in material form or whether it is true or false. Sensitive information is a sub-category of personal information and includes but not limited to details about race, ethnicity, political affiliations, membership of professional trades and associations, and health and biometric information (including any relevant COVID-19 requirements). We will refer to sensitive information when we refer specifically to this type of information. Where we mention personal information, this automatically includes sensitive information.

1.3 We handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Act) and this Policy.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1 We use the information we collect from you to deliver various products and services, including but not limited to:

  1. confirming the identity of individuals;
  2. contacting individuals including fulfilment of orders and servicing/repairs of goods;
  3. holding events such as webinars and briefings on current products and services;
  4. providing information and services through our websites as well as via email, online advertisements and social media; and
  5. undertaking activities, either directly or through our service providers, such as surveys, online behavioural advertising, website analytics and email campaign management.

2.2 We collect personal information for the purposes and aims stated in this Policy.

2.3 We collect personal information from individuals, clients, third parties, service providers, suppliers, contractors, consultants, and sponsors. The nature of such personal information varies and it is collected in different ways. More information about this is provided below.

 2.4 Jands has special protections in place to keep the personal information that we collect safe and secure. These special protections include:

(a) training our staff to keep your personal information safe and secure;

(b) putting contractual arrangements in place to protect your personal information when we disclose it (please see section 5 for information about disclosures);

(c) implementing separate storage and technical restrictions on who can access the personal information; and

(d) taking reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it (for example for legal purposes).

2.5 If Jands does not collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide some or all of our products and services to you. You may also find that you do not experience the full extent of our information and products and services, including our websites.

2.6 Client information

(a) To become a client, you must complete an Account application form. Such application requests a range of personal information, including name and contact details.

(b) We also collect information about clients from other sources, but only in circumstances where an individual would reasonably expect Jands to do so, or where the individual has consented to Jands collecting such personal information from another source, for example by responding to a specific request from Jands or by ticking a box at the time of completing an application form or registration form.

(c) Such personal information is required for Jands to verify information on account applications.

2.7 Information about event attendance and training

(a) When you register your attendance at various events, including webinars and briefings conducted by Jands, you must complete an application. Such applications may (depending on the circumstances) request:

(i) your name, title, contact information, occupation and location;

(ii) sensitive information such as health information such as dietary or mobility requirements; and

(b) Jands also collects a record of all attendees at its events.

(c) During an event, Jands  may collect images and sound recordings of the event, including of the attendees.

2.8 Survey information

(a) From time to time, Jands or its service providers may collect personal information from survey participants. Such personal information may include name and contact details, career history, location, opinions on products, trends and issues, and specific industries in which you are involved. Specific surveys may collect other types of personal information, however participation in a survey is voluntary, so if you don’t want to provide the requested information you don't have to.

(b) We will only use the personal information collected through surveys for analytical purposes, to assist with improvement or development of our products and services.

2.9 Images and recordings

(a) Jands collects images (video or photographs) and sound recordings of its events, which may either be taken by Jands or by a service provider.

(b) At the time of registering for an event, you will be given the option to indicate if you do not want Jands to collect and/or use any images or recordings of you. You may also contact Jands directly to express your preference.

(c) Jands contact details are provided in section 9.

2.10 Applicants, contractors and consultants

(a) If you are an applicant for a position with us, we will collect your name, contact details, educational and work history, and other information that you provide to us as part of the application process.

(b) If you are a contactor or consultant, we will collect the name, contact details, banking details, insurance details (where required) and position of any individuals with whom we need to communicate in relation to goods or services that you provide.

Collection of personal information from our website, emails, and social media

2.11 Our website

(a) When you visit our website or download, access or register to use our website, (which may also include the use of any of our products or services), we may collect your personal information such as your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, username, password and other information. We may also collect information automatically, including technical information related to your mobile device, your device’s unique identifier, your mobile network information, the type of mobile browser you use and information about the way you use our products, services.

(b) We or our service providers use web analytics to collect a range of information about your interactions with our websites. Web analytics software collects the information using a number of techniques including cookies (both first and third party cookies) and Java Script. We also use web analytics to collect information from the browsers of those who use our websites. Please refer to the Jands Cookie Policy or further information about cookies and how we handle cookie data.

(c) The information we collect using web analytics software includes your IP address, domain name, date and time of visit, the pages visited and time spent on each page, whether you have visited the site before and what site referred you to the web page. We use this information to evaluate the effectiveness of our websites and the level of interest in particular pages or the Jands campaigns.

(d) We use a variety of technology to enhance your experience, including Google Analytics, behavioural marketing tools to build and score a profile which influences what marketing may be of interest to you, and tools to maintain contact with clients, leads and prospects.

(e) Our websites may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and we suggest that you review the privacy policies of those other sites.

2.12 Emails

(a) If you send us an email, that particular address will be recorded automatically by our e-mail messaging system for the purpose of replying to your e-mail.

2.13 Social media

(a) We participate in social media, for example, through our LinkedIn page or Instagram.

(b) Social media services also handle your personal information for their own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and we suggest that you review their privacy policies.

3. Use of personal information

3.1 We will not use your personal information for any purpose which you would not reasonably expect unless it is consistent with the Privacy Act.

If we think that you may not expect us to use your information for a purpose which is directly related to the purpose of our collection of that information, we will ask for consent before we use it for that purpose.

Personal information from account applications and event applications

3.2 We use such personal information for including but not limited to the following:

(a) manage Jands accounts, servicing and repairs and order fulfilment;

(b) administer and meet clients requirements for the particular product, service, or event;

(c) help us improve a particular service or event;

(d) identify and analyse your activities and interests to better meet client needs and attract new clients; and

(e) enable us to target marketing communications to you (please refer to section 5 for further information).

Event images and recordings

3.3 We use sound and image recordings of our events to promote Jands (including if Jands collaborates with a trusted third party/partner), and to enable us to improve our events, and for educational purposes (such as webinars).

Data aggregation

3.5 In some circumstances, we collect your personal information and de-identify it for the purpose of aggregating data. We primarily do this to better understand certain trends among our clients, to plan and execute marketing campaigns, to improve our products and services, or create new ones. We may also do so for internal reporting purposes.

3.6 We will not aggregate data for a purpose which you would not reasonably expect, unless it is consistent with the Privacy Act. If we have any doubt about whether you would expect us to aggregate your personal information for a certain purpose, we will seek consent from you.

Applicants, contractors and consultants

3.7 If you are an applicant, we will use your personal information to process your application for a position with us. 

3.8 If you are a contractor or consultant, we will use the personal information of your employees that you have provided to us to contact you in relation to any goods or services that you provide to us.

4. Communications

4.1 We may send various types of communications to you, depending on your indicated preference.

4.2 Our advertising and marketing material, content, information and communications (Marketing Material) is sent to you if our records indicate that you would like information about our products and services which may be of personal and/or professional benefit to you. These products or services may extend beyond those provided by the Jands and may include offers from third parties that we or our providers consider may of interest to you.

4.3 We may send any of these Marketing Materials by mail, telephone, email, SMS or other electronic methods, such as through social media or targeted advertising. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will try to use that method where it is practical for us to do so.

4.4 When you access our websites, we may display customised marketing material to you based on data stored in your cookies. Your opt-out options may be different for this kind of marketing material (please refer to the Jands Cookie Policy for further information about how we handle cookie data). Service providers we use, including remarketers, may also display our marketing material on other parties’ websites that you visit. The display of that marketing material may be based on your prior visits to our websites and other internet activity. We may also use data supplied by service providers to improve our marketing material and advertising campaigns.

4.5 We give you the chance to opt-out of receiving Marketing Material in our communications with you, such as forms, letters or emails, or you can opt out by contacting us using the details provided in section 9.

4.6 Unless you have opted out, we will continue to provide:

(a) Marketing Material to clients for 12 months after you have ceased to have an account with us; and

(b) Marketing Material to all individuals not clients for 12 months after their last interaction with us.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1 We only disclose your personal information for the purposes outlined in this Policy or for purposes that are directly related to those purposes that you would reasonably expect.

Events

5.2 We disclose the name, title and organisation of event participants to:

(a) any Presenters under strict conditions to enable them to carry out their role in relation to an event, for example, to organise table lists, or facilitate introductions;

(b) sponsors and potential sponsors to enable them to assess whether or not to sponsor an event;

(c) providers of special offers from time to time under strict conditions; and

(d) event attendees in the form of a list showing the names of all the people who have registered to attend the event, unless at the time you registered for that event you advise that you do not want your name included in such a list.

Affiliated partners of Jands

5.3 We disclose personal information to partners affiliated with Jands, including but not limited to our training partners and Manufacturers of brands/products imported by Jands (including but not limited to ASM, Aurora Multimedia,Biamp, BSS, Cablenet, Chroma-Q, Clear-Com, Crown, dbx Professional, DIS, ETC, Furman, Gala Systems, Gator Cases, IDX, JBL Professional, Lexicon Pro, Movecat, + One Beyond, Optocore, Pathway Connectivity, PR Lighting, Shure, Soundcraft, Spotlight, Studer, Vari*Lite and Waagner-Biro. These partners work with and on behalf of Jands to carry out specific responsibilities which we delegate to them.

5.4 Our affiliated partners are only permitted to use your personal information for the purpose for which they received the personal information, which we specify when we delegate responsibility to them.

5.5 Some of Jands affiliated partners may be located outside of Australia. Please refer to the 'Overseas Disclosure' section below for further information.

Third party contractors and partners

5.6 We disclose personal information to contracted service providers, who assist us with a number of our functions and services including technology, data processing, contact centre, legal, accounting, applicant verification and assessment, business consulting, auditing, archival, delivery, banking, payments, market research, content production and mailing but only for the purpose of fulfilling those services.

5.7 Service providers may use cookies and other technologies to conduct certain activity, which then allows us to supply our services to you. Please refer to the Jands Cookie Policy for further information about how we handle cookie data.

Other disclosures

5.8 We may also disclose your personal information to financial service providers, employers and recruitment companies provided you have expressly consented (for example by email or phone) to such disclosure, and then only to the extent that you have consented.

Where authorised or required by law

5.9 As authorised by the Privacy Act we disclose personal information in connection with law enforcement activities by enforcement bodies, for example, Australian Securities and Investments Commission investigations or other investigations into suspected fraud or unlawful activity.

Overseas disclosure

5.10 From time to time, we may send your personal information overseas. Some of our service providers are located in other countries including the US, UK and Singapore. Where we use a service provider that hosts personal information in other countries, we take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the host does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. The steps we take include:

(a) assessing whether the service provider is located in a country that has at least equivalent privacy protections to those in Australia;

(b) adding provisions in our contract with the service provider that require them to protect the personal information they hold; and

(c) when choosing a service provider, including in our considerations the privacy law or scheme (if any) that applies in the country in which the service provider operates.

6. Security of personal information

6.1 We regularly assess the risks of misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information and ensure that we have adequate measures, including policies, procedures and technology, to address those risks.

7. Retention of personal information

7.1 We hold account information for a period concurrent with the account currency.

7.2 We hold individual information for one year from the last individual positive interaction, meaning that if an individual does not interact with any marketing emails/communications within the one year period thereafter we “archive” them. This means the individuals personal information becomes unmailable on our systems from a marketing point of view. Notwithstanding, an individual remains able to receive operational emails such as invoices, service updates etc.

8. Access and correction

8.1 You have a right to ask for access to the personal information we hold about you. Unless there is a lawful reason not to, we will give you access to it and allow you to correct any incorrect information. We may charge a fee for access (but not correction) and will respond to your request within 30 days.

8.2 You can ask to correct personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details below.

8.3 We may ask you to verify your identity if you ask for access to your personal information, or to correct your personal information, to ensure we don’t give information to the wrong person.

8.4 If we don’t give you access to your personal information or refuse to correct it we will tell you why.

9. Contact details and concerns

9.1 In the event that you have a question or concerns regarding the way in which we handle your personal information, you should contact our Privacy Officer directly at:

The Privacy Officer
Jands

40 Kent Road
Mascot NSW 2020
Email: privacyofficer@jands.com.au

9.2 We take your privacy concerns seriously. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond within 7 days to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

9.3 If you are unsatisfied with our response you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Information about how to make a complaint is available at https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint.

10. Changing this policy

10.1 We may amend this Policy from time to time, including in response to legislative changes, and notify you of any amendments through our publications and by posting an updated version on our website. Please let us know if you have any concerns about any changes to this privacy policy.

10.2 Any amendments to this Policy will be effective immediately once it is posted to our websites. Your use of our websites, products or services following such amendments represents that you agree to be bound by the Policy, as amended.

10.3 Suggestions about improving this Policy are welcomed. Please contact us at privacyofficer@jands.com.au should you wish to provide any feedback.

10.4 This Policy was last amended in November 2021